Oberseminar

SS 2018: Thursdays 11:00 - 12:30 in MEI-0080

Semester Theme: Transformations and their applications

Topic list available here


Important Information:

  • MSc-M: presentation in module "Scientific Communication I"

    • 20 minutes (English) & 1 page report

  • BSc-M: presentation in module "Einführung in die Berufspraxis"

    • 20 minutes (German) & 4-5 page report

  • BSc-T: short introduction to BSc thesis

  • MSc: literature talk

  • Guest: invited speaker

  • TBA: To be announced



05.04.

Introduction

Scientific Communication Skills: Oral Presentations Part 1

 


12.04.

Scientific Communication Skills: Scientific English 1 and Oral Presentations Part 2 (e.g. dealing with questions)


19.04.

Scientific Communication Skills: Scientific English 2 and Writing Academic Reports/Theses


26.04.

Guest: Dr. Musa Manzi (University of Witwatersrand, South Africa)


Title: "Seismic exploration of the world’s deepest gold and platinum ore bodies in South Africa – Overview of the past, present and a look into the future"

 


03.05.

 Workshop: Giving a talk and training creativity


10.05.

Himmelfahrt


17.05.

EAGE chapter Webinar:

Speaker: Piet Gerritsma
Title: "Migration and Velocity Model Building"


24.05

Guest:  Prof. Dr. Andreas Weller (TU Clausthal)


Title: "Petrophysikalische Untersuchungen an Sandsteinproben der Bahariya-Formation (Ägypten)"


31.05

Guest: Dr. Tina Wunderlich (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)


Title: "Finde den Hafen! Archäogeophysik zwischen Land und Wasser."


07.06

  • Sascha Weit (MSc-M): Thin-bed delineation using continuous wavelet transform [T. Jusri]
  • Clemens Fröde (MSc-M): Computational tools to compute the transient EM response (Hankel transform, Laplace transform, Fourier transform) [R.U. Börner]
  • Annika Schmidt (MSc-M): Noise suppression by singular value decomposition [O. Hellwig]

14.06

  • Christopher Danz (MSc-M): Multiple attenuation using the tau-p transform [O. Hellwig]
  • Weitian Tan (MSc-M): Tau-p-transform used for multi channel analysis of surface waves (MASW) [V. Lay]
  • Tobias Brestrich (MSc-M): The Non-uniform Fast Fourier Transform (NUFFT) [R.U. Börner]

 


21.06

Guest: Reinhard Mittag (TUBAF)


Title: "Sinn und Sensibilität eines seismologischen Observatoriums – Fallbeispiel BRG"


28.06

  • Mario Hopfner (MSc-M):Automatic arrival picker [F. Hlousek]
  • Johannes Pfitzner (MSc-M): The Hilbert transform and its application in gravity and magnetics [R.U. Börner]

  • Richard Kramer (Bsc-T): Erstellung eines Geschwindigkeitsmodells zur Abbildung tektonischer Strukturen im Raum Börnersdorf

05.07

  • Dina Schindler (BSc-T): Unterdrückung von Oberflächenwellen durch Wellenfeldtrennung
  • Yudha Kosmayadi (Bsc-T): Static corrections using tomography technique (tomostatics)

Guest: Robert Neubeck (TUBAF / IKTS Fraunhofer Dresden)

Title:  "Zustandsüberwachung mit elastischen geführten Wellen - Seismik und Seismologie an industriellen Strukturen"

 


12.07

  • Niklas Kühne (BSc-T): Tomographische Untersuchungen verflüssigungsgefährdeter Kippen in der Lausitz
  • Josephin Kluge (BSc-T): Entwicklung eines Algorithmus zur automatischen Bohrungscodierung nach Generallegende der hydrogeologischen Spezialkartierung Sachsens
  • Michelle Legler (BSc-T): Seismologisches Monitoring lokaler Erdbebencluster  mit Hilfe eines mobilen seismischen Online-Stationsnetzes
  • Ole Trumann (BSc-T): Convolutional Neural Networks
  • Munkh-Erdene Byamba (BSc-T): Magnetische Messung an einem Serpentinit-Gabbro-Komplex im Zellwald