Applied Engineering Geology and Brownfield Revitalisation Colloquium - Winter Semester 2018

Applied Engineering Geology and

Brownfield Revitalisation Colloquium

Wednesday, February 21st, 2018

10:30 - 17:30

Course Colloquium Programme

10:15-10:25 --- Meeting ---

10:25 Course Colloquium Check-in

10:30-10:45 Opening, Addresses

Opening address Dr.Nandor Tamaskovics

Opening address Prof. Herbert Klapperich

Opening address Prof. Cristoph Butscher

Opening address Prof. Carsten Drebenstedt

10:45-12:15 First presentation block

10:45 Moderation

10:46-10:51 Presentation 01 Ali Raja Hassan (62691): Brownfield revitalization with respect to natural gas fields in Pakistan

10:51 Moderation

10:52-10:57 Presentation 02 Anaclet Kaleta Mudibu (62640): Ireland Brownfield Story

10:57 Moderation

10:58-11:03 Presentation 03 Aswad Kurshid Awan (62894): Khewra Salt Mines, Pakistan

11:03 Moderation

11:04-11:09 Presentation 04 Ayberk Tuncel (62684): Istanbul Kartal district brownfield revitalisation project

11:09 Moderation

11:10-11:15 Presentation 05 Zou Yi (62828): Brownfield Revitalisation Story of Pan’an National Wetland Park

11:15 Moderation

11:16-11:21 Presentation 06 Shabnam Basu (62858): Sustainable Redevelopment of Brownfields in India, Case of Joda Barbil

11:21 Moderation

11:22-11:27 Presentation 07 Bernadette Bastian(61238): Brownfield Revitalisation of the Bockwitz Pit Lake, Leipzig

11:27 Moderation

11:28-11:33 Presentation 08 Camila Guimaraes da Silva Tochtrop (62812): Revitalization of Degraded Post-Mining Areas in Brazil

11:33 Moderation

11:34-11:39 Presentation 09 Cynthia Lorena Obregón Castro (62815): Brownfield Redevelopment for Housing in Canada

11:39 Moderation

11:40-11:45 Presentation 10 Cristobal Andres Murga Moraga (62479): Mining operations closure regulations applied to phytoremediation in Chile

11:45 Moderation

11:46-11:51 Presentation 11 Dipesh Dahal (62715): Earthquake, landslide and resettlement in Nepal

11:51 Moderation

11:52-11:57 Presentation 12 David Andres Farfan Flores (62747): Brownfield rehabilitation in Wellston, Missouri (USA)

11:57 Moderation

11:58-12:03 Presentation 13 David Bobby Rathobei (63105): Reprocessing of the Palabora Copper mine tailings using biotechnology in the Limpopo Province, South Africa

12:03 Moderation

12:04-12:09 Presentation 14 Faizan Rafique (62163): Neelum–Jhelum Hydropower Plant

12:09 Moderation

12:10-12:15 Presentation 15 Festus Animah (62842): Environmental impacts of mining in Western Ghana

12:15-13:45 --- Lunch break ---

13:45-15:15 Second presentation block

13:45 Moderation

13:46-13:51 Presentation 16 Ismail Gökhan Gündüz (62702): Sugar Factory, Eskişehir City Brownfield Revitalisation Project, Turkey

13:51 Moderation

13:52-13:57 Presentation 17 Hernan Mariano Flores Rojas (62731): Bioremediation and phytoremediation of contaminated soils by hydrocarbons in Venezuela

13:57 Moderation

13:58-14:03 Presentation 18 Johanes Maria Vianney (62567): Deserted ex-coal mining in East Kalimantan, Indonesia

14:03 Moderation

14:04-14:09 Presentation 19 Juan Felipe Bustos Moreno (62779): Contaminated grounds (Brownfields) in Colombia and their treatment

14:09 Moderation

14:10-14:15 Presentation 20 Kabelo Esther Rathobei (63106): Revitalisation of  mines in the West Rand,South Africa

14:15 Moderation

14:16-14:21 Presentation 21 Lerato Michael (63048): Delmas Coal Mine Brownfield Issues

14:21 Moderation

14:22-14:27 Presentation 22 Lúcia Pereira Calderon de la Barca Pedrosa (62749): Sustainable development of the São Domingos Mine

14:27 Moderation

14:28-14:33 Presentation 23 Maxwell Bawa (62692): Adopted Practices for mined Land Reclamation in Ghana and their Socio-economic benefits

14:33 Moderation

14:34-14:39 Presentation 24 Elvis Chiro (63054): Porgera Gold Mine Riverine Tailings and Waste Rock Management

14:39 Moderation

14:40-14:45 Presentation 25 Rebecca Achina-Obeng (62841): Small Scale Gold Mining “Galamsey” Brownfield Sites in Ghana

14:45 Moderation

14:46-14:51 Presentation 26 Mert Pekmen (62806): Social & Environmental Problems and Solution Suggestions in Çankırı Ovacık Abandoned Coal Mine

14:51 Moderation

14:52-14:57 Presentation 27 Ibeh Valentine Kelechi (62870): Oil Spillage and Contamination of Ogoni Land in Souther Nigeria, Africa

14:57 Moderation

14:58-15:03 Presentation 28 Puja Neupane (62917): Brownfield Phytoremediation in Malaysia

15:03 Moderation

15:04-15:09 Presentation 29 Teboho Ntshalong (63049): Revitalisation of Gold tailing dumps around the Welkom area, South Africa

15:09 Moderation

15:10-15:15 Presentation 30 Anwar Mammadli (62785): Brownfields in Baku

15:15-15:45 --- Refreshment break ---

15:45-17:15 Third presentation block

15:45 Moderation

15:46-15:51 Presentation 31 Oguzhan Yildirim (62685): Brownfield Reclamation and Redevelopment in Turkish Mine Sites

15:51 Moderation

15:52-15:57 Presentation 32 Mohammed Omar Shahed Chowdhury (62860): Regeneration of the Hazaribagh urban brownfield: a critical issue for the Sustainable Urban Development of Dhaka

15:57 Moderation

15:58-16:03 Presentation 33 Popoola Oluwarotimi Akindele (62861): Remediation of Lead Polluted Environment in Zamfara, Northwestern, Nigeria

16:03 Moderation

16:04-16:09 Presentation 34 Vladimir Tyurin (62661): Bioproductivity of Overburden dumps

16:09 Moderation

16:10-16:15 Presentation 35 Parviz Enany (62504): A review on disadvantage of the use plants in the remediation of mines

16:15 Moderation

16:16-16:21 Presentation 36 Qasir Iqbal (62852): Zhuzhou (China) Brownfield Remediation Project

16:21 Moderation

16:22-16:27 Presentation 37 Shamanth Mandya (62150): Brownfield Revitalization with respect to Coal Industry in India

16:27 Moderation

16:28-16:33 Presentation 38 Simul Reza (62859): Reclamation of land from the sea, to the prospect of Bangladesh

16:33 Moderation

16:34-16:39 Presentation 39 Somtobe Olisah (59621): Radioecological Impacts of Tin Mining in Jos, Nigeria

16:39 Moderation

16:40-16:45 Presentation 40 Talha Nibras Ali (62646): Proposed Brownfield Remediation plan for Thar Coal Field Project Pakistan

16:45 Moderation

16:46-16:51 Presentation 41 Tania Roth (62840): The Closure of the Mine El Indio in Chile

16:51 Moderation

16:52-16:57 Presentation 42 Abhishek Tiwari (62808): Ecological Structure Redevelopment and Restoration of Brownfield Sites in Inidian Ridge Marsh, Chicago, Illinois

16:57 Moderation

16:58-17:03 Presentation 43 Valentina Kocijan (62778): Revitalisation of Uranium mining and milling site in Žirovski Vrh, Slovenia

17:03 Moderation

17:04-17:09 Presentation 44 Hasan Muhammad Waseem Ul (62851): Heavy Metals Contamination through Industrial Effluent to Irrigation Water and Soil in Korangi and its Adjoining Areas of Karachi (Pakistan)

17:09 Moderation

17:10-17:15 Presentation 45 William Giovanny Amzequita Rico (62814): Mondoñedo garbage dump

17:15 Moderation

17:16-17:21 Presentation 46 Donata Nariswari Wahyu Wardani (61587): Freeport Indonesia's Smelter Dilemma: Brownfield or Greenfield?

17:21 Moderation

17:22-17:27 Presentation 47 Ezeonyi Nzubechukwu Chukwuebuka (62606): Coal Mining in Enugu state, south-eastern region of Nigeria

17:27-17:30 Closure, Addresses

17:30 Course Colloquium Check-out