Applied Engineering Geology and Brownfield Revitalisation Colloquium - Summer Semester 2019

Applied Engineering Geology and

Brownfield Revitalisation Colloquium

Friday, July 26th, 2019

10:30 - 16:00

Course Colloquium Programme

FINAL VERSION

10:15-10:25 --- Meeting ---

10:25 Course Colloquium Check-in

10:30-10:45 Opening, Addresses

Opening address Dr. Nandor Tamaskovics

Opening address Prof. Herbert Klapperich

Opening address Prof. Christoph Butscher

Opening address Prof. Carsten Drebenstedt

10:45-12:15 First presentation block

10:45 Moderation

10:46-10:51 Presentation 01 Alsadig Najem (26734): The Impacts of the Great Man-made River Project on the Libya Desert

10:51 Moderation

10:52-10:57 Presentation 02 Daria Voropaeva (63159): Reclamation of Contaminated Marsh Land in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia

10:57 Moderation

10:58-11:03 Presentation 03 Sahan Gul (62824): Revitalisation of Koza Gold Corporation Ovacik Gold Mine

11:03 Moderation

11:04-11:09 Presentation 04 Juan Diaz (62828): Land Rehabilitation Programme, Cerrejón, Colombia

11:09 Moderation

11:10-11:15 Presentation 05 Ana Gomez (62825): Brownfield Revitalisation in Girardota, Antioquia, Colombia

11:15 Moderation

11:16-11:21 Presentation 06 Zebediah Panashe Rusere (62827): Revitalisation of Area Mined Out by Artisanal Mining Activities in Bluegrass 22, Kadoma Area, Zimbabwe

11:21 Moderation

11:22-11:27 Presentation 07 Haoran Chen (62831): Revitalisation of Closed Old Mine in Suburbs of Beijing, China

11:27 Moderation

11:28-11:33 Presentation 08 Erdenebileg Ulziikhutag (62832): Revitalization of Coal Mining in Baganuur

11:33 Moderation

11:34-11:39 Presentation 09 Yixuan Gao (62833): Environmental Geological Problems Treatment and Ecological Reconstruction in Fuxin Aiyou Mining Area

11:39 Moderation

11:40-11:45 Presentation 10 Shixiang Li (62834): The Revitalization of Mining Area in the East of Hebei Province in China

11:45 Moderation

11:46-11:51 Presentation 11 Haohui Shi (62835): Ecological Restoration of Wetland Landscape in Collapsed Area of ​​Pananhu Coal Mine in Xuzhou, China

11:51 Moderation

11:52-11:57 Presentation 12 Linda Mishell Jaramillo Urrego (63095): Catedral de Sal de Zipaquirá

11:57 Moderation

11:58-12:03 Presentation 13 Felipe Sanchez Llancan (63096): Mine Closure in Chile: Lo Aguirre Mine Case Study

12:03 Moderation

12:04-12:09 Presentation 14 Ahmed Sobhi Mohamed Abdallah (63118): Socio-Economical Archeological Environmental Development Project: the Revitalization of the Former Brownfield of Al Azhar Park and Surrounding Areas

12:09 Moderation

12:10-12:15 Presentation 15 Syed Ali (63162): Remediation Of Coal Mining in Thar, Pakistan

12:15-13:45 --- Lunch break ---

13:45-15:15 Second presentation block

13:45 Moderation

13:46-13:51 Presentation 16 Richard Fointein Lung (63164): Eco Industrial Parks in Rio de Janeiro State, Brazil

13:51 Moderation

13:52-13:57 Presentation 17 Hassan Ahmed Ammar Awad (63198): Colorado Mine Land Reclamation

13:57 Moderation

13:58-14:03 Presentation 18 Thales Vicino Pacheco de Aquino (63205): Revitalisation of Porto Maravilha in the City of Rio de Janeiro

14:03 Moderation

14:04-14:09 Presentation 19 Konstantinos Gounaris (63211): Past and Future Revitalization of the Grecian Magnesite Mines in Gerakini, Greece

14:09 Moderation

14:10-14:15 Presentation 20 Eguh Kennedy Onyekachi (63228): Environmental Impact of Coal Mining in Nigeria

14:15 Moderation

14:16-14:21 Presentation 21 Piotr Muszynski (63230): Revitalisation of Mining Areas in Part of Upper Silesia (Rybnik Coal District), Poland

14:21 Moderation

14:22-14:27 Presentation 22 Sreekanth Vijayakumaran Nair (63231): Biological Reclamation of Open Cast Mine Spoils in Raniganj Coal Field, East India - A Review

14:27 Moderation

14:28-14:33 Presentation 23 Sherjeel Ahmad (63280): Reclamation of the Area of Limestone Mining for Cement Industry in Pakistan

14:33 Moderation

14:34-14:39 Presentation 24 Abdul Wajid (63332): Neelum Jhelum Hydropower Project (NJHPP), Azad Kashmir, Pakistan

14:39 Moderation

14:40-14:45 Presentation 25 Kudzai Henry Mabika (62829): Brownfield revitalisation of Zvishavane Town - Impacts of Asbestos and Platinum Mining

14:45 Moderation

14:46-14:51 Presentation 26 Viktória Mezovská (58466): Eurovea, a Trade Centre in Bratislava, Slovakia

14:51 Moderation

14:52-14:57 Presentation 27 Ahtisham Kazmi (63351): Khewra Salt Mines, Pakistan

14:57 Moderation

14:58-15:03 Presentation 28 Anish Goud Purushotham (62826): Remediation of Iron Ore Mines in Goa by Vedanta - A Case Study on Sesa's Approach

15:03 Moderation

15:04-15:09 Presentation 29 Duah Philip (63373): Too Big To Ignore: Brownfield Remediation In Ghana -The Electronic Waste (E-Waste) Landfill In Accra, Ghana

15:09 Moderation

15:10-15:15 Presentation 30 Md Ariful Islam (63342): Md Ariful Islam (63342):  Bangladesh’s Hazaribagh tannery brownfield development: Present conditions and possibility

15:15 Moderation

15:16-15:21 Presentation 31 Mehmood Tayyab (63158): Remediation Work in Thar Coal Mining in Pakistan

15:21 Moderation

15:22-15:27 Presentation 32 Iqbal Hossain (62116): Land Reclamation in Bangladesh to Stop Climate Migrants

15:27 Moderation

15:28-15:33 Presentation 33 Hossein Hassani (55472): Environmental Considerations of Soil and Water in the Second Largest Copper Mine in the World

15:33 Moderation

15:34-15:39 Presentation 34 Callistus Ebuka Obunadike (58407): Impact of Oil and Gas Industry in Nigeria to Water Resources and Ways of Remediation/Reclamation

15:39 Moderation

15:40-15:45 Presentation 35 Talha Nibras Ali (62646): Proposed Brownfield Remediation plan for Thar Coal Field Project Pakistan

15:45 Moderation

15:46-15:51 Presentation 36 Kayeh Noris Kawas (63163): Tenke Fungurume Copper and Cobalt Project, DR Congo: An Environmental Impact and Redevelopment Assessment

15:51 Moderation

15:55-16:00 Closure, Addresses

16:00 Course Colloquium Check-out