Facts & Figures

Please note: Due to the pandemic, the data for the 2020/2021 reporting years are only comparable with those of previous years to a limited extent.

General Information201920202021
Students of TU BAF4.0163.9823.662
Academic staff of the TU BAF379381255
Active users4.1313.7702.780
External users3.4553.6213.809
Opening days / year342268247
Opening hours / week969655
User workstations341339339
  
Building, equipment 
Computer workstations373232
  
Stock 
Book inventory711.682700.942699.125
Digital total stocks
(without electronic magazines and newspapers)
87.668117.246119.986
Inventory no electronic journals (ongoing)338315295
Inventory electronic journals (ongoing)58.82759.20959.471
  
Expenditure, Financing 
Aquisition - expenditure1.215.4531.222.4711.955.585
  
Usage 
Items borrowed155.187111.01476.508
Full display of journal articles246.426258.325255.625
Full display of digital single document387.666156.121212.059
Requests for information15.39812.668n.a.
Library visits214.39788.02026.122
User training / hours1407485
Participants in user training862537548
  
Interlibrary loan 
ILL orders - active3.7542.9003.162
ILL orders - passive8651.027483