Oberseminar

SS 2017: Thursdays 11:00 - 12:30 in MEI-0080

Semester Theme: Plate Tectonics

Topics list available here



Important Information:

  • MSc-M: presentation in module "Scientific Communication I"

    • 20 minutes (English) & 1 page report

  • BSc-M: presentation in module "Einführung in die Berufspraxis"

    • 20 minutes (German) & 4-5 page report

  • BSc-T: short introduction to BSc thesis

  • MSc: literature talk

  • Guest: invited speaker

  • TBA: To be announced



06.04.

Introduction


13.04.

Guest: Dr Florian Bachmann (Xnovo Technology ApS)

Talk Title: 3D/4D Grain Mapping with Laboratory Diffraction Contrast Tomography (LabDCT) - Spatial Information in Material Science


20.04.

Scientific Communication Skills: Writing a Scientific Abstract


27.04.

Scientific Communication Skills: Scientific Writing in English Part 1 (grammar)


04.05.

Scientific Communication Skills: Scientific Writing in English Part 2 (connecting ideas)


11.05.

Scientific Communication Skills: Scientific Writing in English Part 3 (writing with clarity)


18.05.

Scientific Communication Skills: Scientific Writing in English Part 4 (editing)


25.05.

Holiday!

01.06.

Christoph Büttner (MSc-M): Plate Tectonics and Paleomagnetism [Käppler]

Rebecca Mueller (BSc-T): Investigating Core-Mantle boundary velocities below the Pacific Ocean [Alexandrakis]


08.06.

Lukas Römhild (MSc-M): Imaging of subduction zones using deep electromagnetics [R.-U. Börner]

Tianyi Zhang (MSc-M): Tectonic aspects in reservoir studies [Jusri]

15.06.

Kun Hu (MSc-M): Electrical conductivity of rock melts [J. Börner]

Matthias Scheiter (MSc-M): Numerical modeling at active continental margins [Hellwig]


22.06.

Luise Fischer (MSc-M): The Alpine Fault, New Zealand [Alexandrakis]

Shenshen Wang (MSc-M): Anti-plate tectonics [Alexandrakis]

EAGE Student Chapter: Experience and Impressions from the EAGE Field Challenge and Geo-Quiz

29.06.

René Költz (MSc-M): Closure temperature of K-feldspar and development of the Multi-Domain Diffusion Model [Schaeben & Pfänder]

Paul Pöschel (MSc-M): Embedded metadata - a helpful tool for geoscience? [Schaeben]

Henri Reichel (BSc-T):Cross-dip analysis from XSODEX seismic reflection data  [Buske]

Annika Schmidt (BSc-T):3D first-arrival tomography of Petäjäselkä-V7 seismic reflection line (North Finland) [Buske]


06.07.

Franz Kleine (MSc-M): Seismic Imaging of mantle plumes [Hlousek]

Christopher Danz (BSc-T): Abbilden von Krustenstrukturen im Bereich eines geothermalen Reservoirs in der südlichen Toskana [Schreiter]

Peggy Gödickmeier (BSc-T): Geschwindigkeitsmodell zur strukturellen Abbildung eines geothermalen Reservoirs in der südlichen Toskana [Schreiter]

Benita Wagner (BSc-T):Magnetische Messungen in Dippoldiswalde [Käppler]

Sascha Weit (BSc-T):Magnetische Messungen in Dippoldiswalde [Käppler]

13.07.

Nathalie Schramm (MSc-M): The Iceland Hotspot [Schreiter]

Clemens Froede (BSc-T): Überprüfung eines geoelektrischen Mathlab-Codes zur Berücksichtigung der Topographie bei der Auswertung geoelektrischer Messungen [J. Börner]

Mario Hopfner (BSc-T): Entwurf einer web-basierten GIS-Anwendung für Orientierungskarten [Schaeben]

Tobias Brestrich (BSc-T): Performance-Analyse und Optimierung von paralleler Finite-Differenzen-Simulationssoftware [Hellwig]

Marvin Fröhlich (BSc-T): Statistische Analyse von transientelektromagnetischen Messdaten [R.-U. Börner]